Margareta Therese 'Beata' Jeppsson

 

Luther    Therese    Florence     Pierre    Irene    Sextus    Edward

    

 

Margareta's Story
 

Father - Peter Jepson
Mother - Margareta Lovisa Nyman
 

Name Variations: 1871 Alice Margaret Therese, also called Maggie and Margaret


Birth - 18 Jan 1871 North Bend, Coos Bay (Coos Co.), Oregon.

 

8 Jun 1885 Nebraska Census - Marietta Precinct, Saunders County, Nebraska.

 

__ __ 1889 - Married Andrew John Johnson

 

4 Feb 1890 - Luther Herman Oliver Johnson born at Mead, Saunders Co, Nebraska.


25 Jun 1893 - Therese Margaret Johnson born at Mead, Nebraska.


30 Aug 1894 - Florence Eleanora Wilelmina Johnson born at Mead, Nebraska.


18 Feb 1896 - Pierre John Johnson born at Mead, Nebraska.


15 Oct 1897 - Irene Rebecca Eufemia Johnson born at Mead, Nebraska.

 
7 Apr 1900 - Sextus LeGrande Bryan Johnson born at Mead, Nebraska.


14 Jun 1900 Federal Census - Living in Marietta Precinct, Saunders County, Nebraska.


21 Mar 1903 - Edward Francis Johnson born at Mead, Nebraska.


30 Apr 1910 Federal Census - Living in Marietta Precinct, Saunders County, Nebraska.


1918 Farmer's Directory - Living in Marietta Precinct, P O Mead, Nebraska.


10 Jan 1920 Federal Census - Living on North Linden, Wahoo, Nebraska.


25 Apr 1930 Federal Census - Living at 944 N. Linden, Wahoo, Nebraska.


30 Aug 1945 - Died at Wahoo, Nebraska.

 

Burial in Alma Lutheran Cemetery, Mead, Nebraska.

 

Andrew John Johnson

 

Name Variation:  A. J.

 

25 Jun 1854 - Born in Sweden

 

1875 - Immigrated to the United States.  Came to Saunders County

        Was a close neighbor of the Jepsons

 

A J and Margaret lived on a farm about a half mile south of Peter Jepson

 

6 Jul 1934 - Died at Wahoo, Nebraska.

 

Burial in Alma Lutheran Cemetery, Mead, Nebraska.

 

 

Photographs

 

This photograph of the entire Johnson family was taken sometime around 1908 or 9.

Back, l to r Irene, Luther, Margaret, Pierre, Therese

Front l to r Sextus, A. J., Florence Eleanora, and Edward.

 

In 1914 Margaret and A J celebrated their 25th wedding anniversary.  The family all went outside (their being no cameras with flashes yet) to have a group family picture taken.

 

The honored couple are standing to the right of the last child. 

Here is a close-up of the two.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Here are some photos of the Johnson plot at the Alma Lutheran Cemetery

 

 

 

 

JEPSON

 

HOME